Get started23 Swan Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Gilstead, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 65.3% above the 2013 sale of £277,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
T1 Sycamore, T2 Thorn, T3 Sycamore, T4 Thorn and T5 Oak - Crown lift all trees to 4m
23 Swan Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 11 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Swan Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2013Most recent
£277,000
+66.9%over 10 years5 June 2002
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PU: £415,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD16 3LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB