Get started19 Swan Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Gilstead, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
19 Swan Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,069
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£415,000
+43.1%over 7 years12 January 2017
£290,000
+18.4%over 2 years22 August 2014
£245,000
+6.5%over 2 years25 August 2011
£230,000
+72.9%over 9 years28 June 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PU: £395,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD16 3PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.