Get started5 Beamsley Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gilstead, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. At 102 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £261,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Beamsley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£261,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Beamsley Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£261,500
+48.6%over 10 years4 March 2011
£176,000
-0.5%over 4 years29 September 2006
£176,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3NE: £196,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD16 3QE
Gilstead Lane Primrose Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.