Get started11 Beamsley Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gilstead, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 11 Beamsley Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilstead Lane Primrose Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2020Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 10 years19 October 2009
£175,000
-1.4%over 1 year4 December 2007
£177,500
+16.4%over 2 years12 July 2005
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3NE: £196,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD16 3HT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.