Get started37 Glen View Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £330,000 in January 2025.
37 Glen View Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
37 Glen View Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 37 Glen View Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Otley Road Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£330,000
-40.0%over 1 year10 August 2023
£550,000
+46.7%over 7 years21 August 2015
£375,000
+97.4%over 14 years2 February 2001
£189,950
+87.1%over 1 year25 June 1999
£101,518
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3EF: £250,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD16 3QE
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.