Get started5 Glen View Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Glen View Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Glen View Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Otley Road Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 January 2024Most recent
£250,000
+54.3%over 17 years2 June 2006
£162,000
+86.2%over 3 years5 July 2002
£87,000
+65.7%over 3 years30 April 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3EF: £330,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BD16 3HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.