Get started12 Ivy Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £108,000 in October 2023.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
12 Ivy Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 12 Ivy Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

5 October 2023Most recent
£108,000
+12.5%over 15 years15 August 2008
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2SZ: £115,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD16 2SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.