Get started8 Lock View is a mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RW). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 52.1% above the 2016 sale of £252,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
8 Lock View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Lock View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£252,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Lock View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

14 October 2016Most recent
£252,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RW: £365,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
BD16 2RW
Closest school
0.4 km
Bingley Grammar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB