Get started13 Lock View is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RW). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £375,000. At 202 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
13 Lock View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 13 Lock View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 13 Lock View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£375,000
+41.5%over 7 years7 July 2017
£265,000
+47.2%over 5 years2 April 2012
£180,000
+136.8%over 14 years16 May 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RW: £335,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
BD16 2HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bingley Grammar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.