Get started4 Lock View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RW). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Lock View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 Lock View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

10 August 2022Most recent
£370,000
+27.6%over 2 years31 January 2020
£290,000
+13.7%over 3 years21 October 2016
£255,000
+2.6%over 10 years25 August 2006
£248,500
+53.4%over 1 year15 October 2004
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RW: £335,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BD16 2HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bingley Grammar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.