Get started11 Lock View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RW). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Lock View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
11 Lock View outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£365,000
+47.2%over 11 years5 April 2013
£248,000
-13.0%over 5 years10 December 2007
£285,000
+141.5%over 6 years15 December 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RW: £335,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
BD16 2HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bingley Grammar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.