Get started23 Parry Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £174,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Parry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£174,000
+39.2%over 7 years21 May 2014
£125,000
-6.7%over 8 years15 December 2005
£134,000
+39.6%over 2 years31 October 2003
£96,000
+62.7%over 4 years6 August 1999
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BD16 1BH
Long Lane Gatesway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.