Get started9 Cottingley Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 29.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 12 EPCs).
9 Cottingley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Cottingley Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 9 Cottingley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,376
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

25 June 2019Most recent
£395,000
+42.1%over 3 years29 April 2016
£278,000
+25.5%over 12 years23 June 2003
£221,500
+25.1%over 1 year25 January 2002
£177,000
+33.1%over 2 years17 February 1999
£133,000
+2.7%over 7 months17 July 1998
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1ND: £465,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Ghyll Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.