Get started6 Cottingley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 30.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Cottingley Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 Cottingley Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£420,000
+171.0%over 23 years8 August 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1ND: £465,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BD16 1ND
Ghyll Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB