Get started15 Cottingley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 118 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Cottingley Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Cottingley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,941
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (43 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2021Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1ND: £420,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
BD16 1ND
Ghyll Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB