Get started8 Cottingley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 180 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 39.4% above the 2014 sale price.
8 Cottingley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2024
8 Cottingley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£343,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Cottingley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 November 2014Most recent
£343,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1ND: £465,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
BD16 1ND
Ghyll Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB