Get started4 Cottingley Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across 2007–2014, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
4 Cottingley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
Demolition of existing garage and replace with a block built garage of the same dimensions on the same base.
4 Cottingley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 6 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 6 years.
4 Cottingley Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 January 2014Most recent
£315,000
+1.6%over 6 years5 October 2007
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1ND: £465,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BD16 1ND
Ghyll Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB