Get startedFlat 12 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 21% below the 2005 sale of £140,495, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 12 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2005Most recent
£140,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1DL: £104,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BD16 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB