Get startedAire Valley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 78 m² this is the 53rd smallest of 64 units on EPC record in Aire Valley Court, where floor areas span 50–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 10.2% below the 2004 sale of £161,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Held since February 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 63 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Aire Valley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 February 2004Most recent
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1HR: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Aire Valley Court Apartment 34 Beech Street Bingley
Sold Oct 2025
Aire Valley Court Apartment 54 Beech Street Bingley
Sold Dec 2024
Aire Valley Court Apartment 7 Beech Street Bingley
Sold Dec 2024
Aire Valley Court Apartment 41 Beech Street Bingley
Sold Aug 2024
Aire Valley Court Apartment 15 Beech Street Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD16 1HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB