Get started5 Valley View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £224,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
Price for 5 Valley View has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Valley View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane South Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£224,000
+21.1%over 5 years25 September 2015
£184,950
+4.5%over 9 years27 July 2006
£177,000
+331.7%over 8 years17 July 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BX: £217,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Harden Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.