Get started4 Valley View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £217,000.
4 Valley View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 Valley View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane South Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£217,000
+80.9%over 19 years21 November 2003
£119,950
+170.1%over 5 years28 August 1998
£44,405
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BX: £224,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD16 1NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Harden Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.