Get started7 Grove Terrace is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 36.7% above the 2012 sale price. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 14 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Grove Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2012Most recent
£107,500
-8.5%over 5 years11 October 2007
£117,500
+135.0%over 5 years1 August 2002
£50,000
+56.3%over 3 years12 October 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2LY: £145,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2AG
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.