Get started6 Grove Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
6 Grove Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 6 Grove Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years11 February 2020
£120,000
18 July 2014
£120,000
27 July 2007
£120,000
+20.0%over 2 years16 August 2004
£99,995
+66.7%over 1 year13 September 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2LY: £145,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2PA
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.