Get started11 Grove Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Grove Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
11 Grove Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2022Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 6 years11 January 2016
£125,000
+108.5%over 14 years26 October 2001
£59,950
+15.3%over 3 years21 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2LY: £120,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2JT
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.