Get started1 Grove Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 26.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
1 Grove Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Grove Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,278
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£115,000
+125.5%over 8 years17 August 2001
£51,000
+28.3%over 3 years18 August 1997
£39,750
+3.2%over 2 years11 January 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2LY: £145,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD11 2AB
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.