Get started10 Grove Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2LY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
10 Grove Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+16.9%over 3 years8 September 2017
£124,000
+13.8%over 6 years11 March 2011
£109,000
-12.8%over 4 years8 November 2006
£125,000
+47.1%over 2 years30 April 2004
£84,950
+120.6%over 8 years30 November 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2LY: £120,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2PA
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
BBG Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.