Get started3 The Opening is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold June 2023 for £231,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 The Opening was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£231,000
+16.1%over 15 years14 May 2008
£199,000
+65.8%over 4 years23 May 2003
£120,000
+53.8%over 2 years30 March 2001
£78,000
+4.0%over 3 years31 October 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PJ: £60,000 (2017–1997).
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.