Get started4 Feildens Farm Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 11 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 11 years.
4 Feildens Farm Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feilden Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2010Most recent
£142,500
+31.9%over 6 years22 December 2003
£108,000
+54.4%over 4 years3 December 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PD: £180,000 (2024–2020).
6 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold May 2024
15 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Mar 2024
19 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
3 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Apr 2021
26 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.