Get started6 Feildens Farm Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 9th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 51.6% above the 2024 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £91,000 in May 2024.
6 Feildens Farm Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 24 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Feildens Farm Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feilden Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£91,000
+23.0%over 24 years1 February 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PD: £180,000 (2024–2018).
15 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Mar 2024
19 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
3 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Apr 2021
26 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Oct 2020
2 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.