Get started1 Feildens Farm Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–160 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 38% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
1 Feildens Farm Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£99,999
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Feildens Farm Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feilden Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£99,999
+67.7%over 19 years17 August 1998
£59,635
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PD: £180,000 (2024–2020).
6 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold May 2024
15 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Mar 2024
19 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
3 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Apr 2021
26 Feildens Farm Lane Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.