Get started29 Brookfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £188,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Brookfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£188,000
+63.5%over 8 years26 August 2011
£115,000
+130.2%over 11 years7 April 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JN: £187,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB2 7LN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.