Get startedWaverley is a two-bedroom detached house in Osbaldeston, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 17.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Waverley's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
Waverley has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£323,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for Waverley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£323,500
-13.7%over 4 years23 May 2007
£375,000
+177.8%over 5 years6 August 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JB: £198,000 (2025–2013).
The Bungalow Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Jul 2025
1 Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Feb 2018
3 Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Aug 2017
Alpha Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Dec 2014
4 Osbaldeston Lane Osbaldeston Blackburn
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB2 7DU
St Marys RCPS — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.