Get started14 Christabelle Lane is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £363,950.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable room and single storey extension to the rear
14 Christabelle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£363,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Christabelle Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 September 2023Most recent
£363,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7FZ: £124,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
BB2 7FU
Barker Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lammack Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB