Get started36 Mellor Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 105 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 41 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 36 Mellor Brow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 7 years23 August 2013
£180,000
+24.1%over 9 years14 June 2004
£145,000
+70.7%over 1 year30 August 2002
£84,950
+41.6%over 2 years29 October 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EX: £720,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB2 7ER
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.