Get started17 Carter Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 920 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 40% above the 2008 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Carter Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2018
17 Carter Fold has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
17 Carter Fold outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear.
31 October 2008Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%22 September 2008
£110,000
+42.9%over 9 years23 October 1998
£76,950
+2.6%over 3 years12 May 1995
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ER: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB2 7LN
Whitecroft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.