Get started2 Alberta Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36% above the 2006 sale price. At 77 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
2 Alberta Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
2 Alberta Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 1 year.
£150,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 1 year.
2 Alberta Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 August 2006Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 1 year21 April 2005
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7DU: £129,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 7DU
Hudson Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lammack Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB