Get started11 Alberta Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 53% above the 2012 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
11 Alberta Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
11 Alberta Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 3 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 11 Alberta Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 October 2012Most recent
£117,000
+6.4%over 3 years23 October 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7DU: £129,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 7ER
Hudson Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lammack Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB