Get started22 Copper Beeches is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 102 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (59–102 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Copper Beeches has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 19 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 22 Copper Beeches stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2021Most recent
£148,000
+9.6%over 10 years24 March 2011
£135,000
-15.6%over 2 years27 May 2008
£160,000
+6.7%over 4 years30 April 2004
£149,950
+20.0%over 2 years24 April 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6QP: £112,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BB2 6DW
Scar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Olive School, Blackburn. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.