Get started17 Clematis Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 39.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £88,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 17 Clematis Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 17 Clematis Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £803
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£88,000
-3.3%over 4 years31 January 2017
£91,000
15 December 2009
£91,000
-11.2%over 2 years2 March 2007
£102,500
+193.3%over 4 years21 August 2002
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6JP: £75,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB2 6EF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.