Get started20 Burlington Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 350.6% above the 2001 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 79.6% below the postcode norm.
20 Burlington Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Burlington Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Burlington Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£175
Street avg £938
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2001Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6ES: £164,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB