Get started18 Burlington Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Burlington Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Burlington Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £878
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2008Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6ES: £164,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BB2 6EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB