Get started7 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 70.8% above the 2018 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 7 Alexandra Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,016
Street avg £992
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£65,000
+150.0%over 17 years5 May 2000
£25,995
+4.0%2 March 2000
£25,000
-16.5%over 3 years12 July 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6DW: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.