Get started11 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2022 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 11 Alexandra Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £975
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£135,000
+28.6%over 4 years23 June 2017
£105,000
+288.9%over 17 years1 February 2000
£27,000
-14.3%over 2 years8 August 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6DW: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.