Get started8 Aspen Close is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5GT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £329,995 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Aspen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 152 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5GT: £354,995 (2021–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Bluebell Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB