Get started1 Buckthorn Lane is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £334,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Buckthorn Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,107
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckthorn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

26 February 2020Most recent
£334,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AR: £267,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB