Get started1 Aspen Close is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5GT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £269,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Aspen Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 156 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5GT: £354,995 (2021–2021).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Bluebell Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB