Get started5 Banbury Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 53.2% above the 2006 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 3 EPCs).
5 Banbury Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2023
5 Banbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Banbury Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feniscowles Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 November 2006Most recent
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AY: £165,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 5EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB