Get started24 Boxwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1051 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 53% above the 2017 sale of £157,500. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
24 Boxwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Boxwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£157,500
+154.0%over 21 years26 April 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB2 5BD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB