Get started2 Boxwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 643 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 57.5% above the 2009 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Boxwood Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Boxwood Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

4 August 2009Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB2 5AU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB