Get started19 Boxwood Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 44.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,200 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,874
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 May 2022Most recent
£176,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB2 5FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB